Hello Fellow MAGA Members - Gymnastics season is in full swing! 

Friendly reminder check your contact & email address for accuracy.
Forms, fees, season schedule & proof of insurance are due December 1st. Visit form page.


Good idea to refresh yourself with the fall meeting agenda and motions that pasted.

FALL MEETING HIGHLIGHTS
Great Attendance members - Good to see almost everyone!

Nice job hosting Doug - Great location!

Rob Murray - KidSports Gymnastics Club is in our heart and prayers. 
If you would like to contribute to the restoration project due to the fire in their building on September 4th go to:
http://www.gofundme.com/e19ju4?forcedesktop=1

Rule / Scoring changes: Judges clinic was very helpful and heavily attended.
Thank you Ellie & Tony!

Registration Forms, Team Rosters (new excel format) & Fees are DUE to the statician - Jack Paulson before your 1st meet or December 1st.
Proof of Insurance is Due to board secretary - Janet Winter by December 1st.

Only 10 gymnasts are allowed on each team roster.

Voted by members for the season 2014-2015 ALL INVITES / MEETS will use EXCEL format for scores
(the score keeper program available on this site)
If you need help using scorekeeper contact Scott Youngs Waseca /Janet Winter JAGS
Individual and Team scores will be turned in by the host site to Jack Paulson.
Gymnastats will be used this year to display all score data by clubs registered in MAGA.

The Team high score will no longer be thrown out.  Top 4 Team Highest scores will be used to rank the teams for the MAGA state meets.

State qualifying cut off date is Sunday February 15th, 2015

MAGA DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS HOST SITES:

Division 7, 8, 9
February 28th – March 1st, 2015
Rockford, MN

Division 4, 5, 6
March 7th & 8th, 2015
Monticello, MN

Division 1, 2, 3
March 14th & 15th, 2015
Owatonna, MN

Individual & Division 10
March 21st & 22nd, 2015
NPGC, New Prague, MN


2013-2014
Divisional host sites & themes:
New Prague Gymnastics Center - NEW PRAGUE, MN
"TWIST & SHOUT" Theme
DIVISION 7, 8 & 9

Golden Knights Gymnastics Club - ST. MICHAEL, MN
"HAWAIIAN" Theme
DIVISION 4, 5 & 6 

Mankato Area Gymnastics School - MANKATO, MN 
"FULL THROTTLE" Theme
DIVISION 1, 2 & 3

Faribault Gymnastics Club - FARIBAULT, MN
DIVISION 10 & INDIVIDUALS
 

DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONS

DIVISION 1
K&G GYMNASTICS OCEAN BLITZ 142.35
RIVER CITY DYNAMOS 142.30
MAGS AVALANCHE 140.70
KENWOOD ELITE 139.025
TOBLERS JOY 139.025
JR BULLDOGS TEAM 1 138.60
WILLMAR WINGS 1 137.10
FARIBAULT FLAIRS 135.80

DIVISION 2
OWATONNA DIAMONDS 138.975
PREMIER COMPLEX FIRE 136.05
SEGA BLUEDEVILS 134.775
JT GYMNASTICS JTG 1 134.225
JON ANSTETT PURPLE 132.95
RIVER FALLS STARS 131.95
TOBLERS COURAGE 130.975
NORTHFIELD TWISTERS 130.80

DIVISION 3
MMGA SALTOS 131.025
ROSEMOUNT LEPRECHAUNS 130.575
K&G GYMNASTICS ONYX BLITZ 129.40
WILLMAR WINGS 2 128.325
SWAGS SALTOS 127.20
MAGS STORM 126.775
RIVER CITY TEAM 2 125.625
HIGHLAND DRAGONS 124.55

DIVISION 4
WATERTOWN KIPS 1 128.90
GOLDEN KNIGHTS GOLD 126.675
WOLFDEN WHITEWOLVES 125.55
NORTHFIELD AERIALS 125.00
GALAXY 123.00
SARTEL SAPPHIRE SILVER 121.60
ROSEMOUNT SHAMROCKS 120.825
JAGS TEAM 1 120.325

DIVISION 5
AUSTIN GUARDIANS 127.60
KENWOOD EXTREME 124.95
OWATONNA DYNAMITE 124.225
JR BULLDOGS TEAM 2 123.00
NEW HOPE TEAM 1 121.675
WOODBURY ROYALS FLYIN'LIONESS 121.50
NEW PRAGUE TWISTS 121.375
JACKSON ACHIEVERS 119.10

DIVISION 6
LAKEVILLE SPARX 121.125
K&G GYMNASTICS SILVER BLITZ 120.50
FARMINGTON TWISTERS 119.10
NEW PRAGUE SUMMIES 118.45
MINNETONKA TEAM 1 114.925
MAGS BLIZZARDS 114.8 0
RIVER FALLS ROCKETS 112.525
JT GYMNASTICS JTG 2 105.325

DIVISION 7
JON ANSTETT GREEN 121.05
BIG LAKE FLIGHT 1 118.95
MAGS FIRE 117.45
SEGA AERIALS 116.775
JAGS TEAM 2 116.15
FARIBAULT FLIPS 116.125
EDINA HORNETS ILLUSIONS 115.95
NEW ULM STARS 115.725


DIVISION 8
AUSTIN HALOS
FERGUS FALLS FIREWORKS
KENWOOD ACROS
NORTHFIELD SALTOS
PANTHERPAWS TEAM 3
PREMIER COMPLEX WIND
RIVER CITY TEAM 3
ST. PAUL CENTRAL SALTOS 1

DIVISION 9
WOODBURY ROYALS FLYIN'LIONESS 2 116.325
TOBLERS PEACE 114.20
DELANO DIAMONDS TEAM 1 112.10
FARMINGTON NOVAS 111.50
NEW PRAGUE FLIPS 110.625
SARTEL SAPPHIRE BLUE 108.625
MELROSE SHOOTING STARTS 107.675
LUVERNE RED 107.325

DIVISION 10
BIG LAKE FLIGHT 2
FARIBAULT FLYERS
FARMINGTON TUMBLERS
GOLDEN KNIGHTS SILVER
HIGHLAND DRAGONFLYIES
JACKSON BELIVERS
JT GYMNASTICS JTG 3
K&G GYMNASTICS CRYSTAL
MELROSE RISING STARS
MMGA AERIALS
REDWOOD FALLS MYSTIC
WOLFDEN GREYWOLVES
 

 

 

Our Founding Fathers

Rob Esse - Willmar, John Evans - Northfield, Craig Sundberg - New Prague, Mike Taylor - Faribault, Scott Young - St. Louis Park

In 1982, out of the ashes of the old Minnesota Independent League, five clubs got together at Young's Gymnastics Academy in St. Louis Park to form the Minnesota Amateur Gymnastics Association, a few years later, renamed to the "Midwest" Amateur Gymnastics Association to reflect the number of teams from all over the upper Midwest that were involved.

A thank you and a tribute to the "Founding Fathers" who had the foresight to create an organization that would last a benefit thousands of young athletes.

That first year, the above mentioned clubs competed 6 teams at the "State" meet. in 2012 MAGA had 57 clubs and 119 teams competing in both women's and men's gymnastics with 1068 registered athletes

This program promotes fair competition in a no pressure fun for the gymnast atmosphere. The goal of MAGA is to help prepare participants for high school gymnastics. For more information see our Policy and Rules Section.